thedeadparrot (thedeadparrot) wrote,

(1) Wheeeeeeee muskratjamboree! Man, I am so nervous about going and like, meeting people and being around so many excitable fangirls. I don't know how I'm going to handle being around so many people I know by reputation or like, people I've just seen around fandom. It'll be surreal, at the very least.

(2) In similar news, the OTW is having a donation/membership drive! We needs more serversssssssss, precious. I'm so proud to have been a part of the AO3 project from the beginning. I don't have the time to devote my coding skills to it anymore, but I use it on a regular basis to find fic in new fandoms or even old fandoms. Basically, I love it, and I want to make sure it keeps going and keeps improving (hopefully in time to survive Yuletide, too, omg).

Also, I have one AO3 invite to give away that I TOTALLY FORGOT ABOUT LOL. It's not hard to get one these days, but if you want to skip the hassle of being put on the waitlist, hit me up.

(3) I was going to use this space to whine about how PLOTTING IS HARD. Because it is. This was going to be inspired by the Study In Emerald/Sherlock fusion-y thing I am currently working on and that was kicking my ass, but then I talked to [personal profile] zulu about it. And now I'm not quite so flaily about everything? Yay? Note to self: You should go back to writing everything out long hand. Notice how you're a better writer when you do that? Yeah.

(4) So there's this video that went around a while ago:

For some people, it's about recovering from a break up, but to me, it's a celebration of introversion, of finding the quiet places inside your own head where no one else gets to see. It's not about loneliness so much as aloneness, about being comfortable by yourself, within yourself. Every time I see it, it brings back that feeling I get when I'm happy in my own skin, quiet and content.

(5) There's this moment you get sometimes, where even though the story you're writing is being uncooperative, you can lose yourself in the feel of writing, of making words appear in front of you in a particular order. It's the most amazing thing ever, and even if everyone hates it later (including yourself), you can still hold onto that feeling and it makes it all worth it.

(6) I am kind of a pathetic squeeing fangirl over the fact that Martin Freeman has been cast as Bilbo. Fuck yeah.

This entry was originally posted at You can comment there using OpenID or you can comment here if you prefer. :) comment count unavailable comments there
Tags: fandom, writing
  • Post a new comment


    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.